Leaders    
   

 

Section Month Activity Estimated
Cost Each
Start Date Day Time Finish Date Day Time Location Remember
 
Scouts Only January Hike 3.00 22nd Saturday 10am 22nd Saturday 4pm Scout Hall Packed Lunch & drink
Leaders January Scout Leaders Meeting   26th Wednesday 7.20pm       The Surtees, Ferryhill Station  
Cubs Only January Welly Walk 3.00 30th Sunday 2pm 30th Sunday 4pm Scout Hall drink
                       
Scouts Only February Camp Frosty 10.00 12th Saturday 9.30am 13th Sunday 4pm Frosterly Kit List to be Issued
Cubs & Scouts February Swimming 2.50 18th Friday 6pm 18th Friday 8pm Spennymoor Leisure Complex  
Beavers Only February Activity Day   20th Sunday 2pm 20th Sunday 4pm Scout Hall  
Leaders February Beaver Leaders Meeting   25th Friday            
Scouts Only February Climbing 8.00 25th Friday 6pm   Friday 8pm Aycliffe Leisure Centre  
Cubs Only February Sleepover 6.00 25th Friday 9pm 12th Saturday 11am Scout Hall Kit List to be Issued
                       
Leaders March London Weekend   4th Saturday   5th Sunday   London  
Beavers Only March District Craft Day   13th Sunday 2pm 13th Sunday 4pm Scout Hall  
Scouts Only March District Patrol leaders
Camp
  18th Friday 6pm 20th Sunday   To be Confirmed Kit List to be Issued
Leaders March Cub Leaders Meeting   23rd Wednesday         2nd B/A Scout Hall  
                       
Beavers April Sleepover 6.00 2nd Saturday 1pm 3rd Sunday 11am Scout Hall Kit List to be Issued
All Sections /
Families / Friends
April Treasure Hunt   17th Sunday 2pm 17th Sunday 6pm Scout Hall  
All Sections April St Georges Day Parade
& BOWLING
  24th Sunday 2pm 24th Sunday   St Helen's Church
Bowling @ Durham
UNIFORM
                       
Cubs Only May Orienteering 3.00 8th Sunday 10am 8th Sunday 3pm Hamsterly Packed Lunch & drink
All Sections /
Families / Friends
May Family Day & Camp 20.00 14th Saturday 10am 15th Sunday 3pm To be Confirmed Kit List to be Issued
Leaders May Scout Leaders Meeting   25th Wednesday         The Surtees, Ferryhill Station  
                       
Scouts Only June Outdoor Climbing 8.00 3rd Friday 6pm 3rd Friday 8pm Moor House Drink
Beavers Only June County Fun Day   12th Sunday   12th Sunday   To be Confirmed  
Cubs Only June Cubbaree 35.00 17th Friday 6pm 19th Sunday 4pm Moor House Kit List to be Issued
Leaders June District AGM   20th Monday            
                       
All Sections /
Families / Friends
July Family Night & BBQ 3.00 1st Friday 6pm 1st Friday ?? The Eden Arms  
Scouts Only July District Camping
Competition
  9th Saturday   10th Sunday   To be Confirmed Kit List to be Issued
All Sections July District Cross Country   13th Wednesday 6pm       Bishop Aucklnad  
Scouts Only July Survival Camp 8.00 16th Saturday 10am 17th Sunday 3pm Lartington Kit List to be Issued
                       
Cubs & Scouts August Summer Camp 60.00 21st Sunday 10am 27th Saturday 3pm To be Confirmed Kit List to be Issued
                       
All Sections September Day Trip   17th Saturday   17th Saturday   To be Confirmed  
Leaders September Beaver Leaders Meeting   23rd Friday            
Cubs Only September Activity Day 3.00 25th Sunday 10am 25th Sunday 3pm Windlestone  
                       
Scouts Only October Confido 35.00 7th Friday 6pm 9th Sunday 4pm Moor House Kit List to be Issued
Parents & Friends October Race Night   15th Saturday 8pm 15th Saturday ?? The Eden Arms  
Leaders October Scout Leaders Meeting   19th Wednesday         The Surtees, Ferryhill Station  
Beavers & Cubs Only October Halloween Party   28th Friday 6pm 28th Friday 8pm Scout Hall  
Scouts Only October Night Hike & Sleepover 6.00 28th Friday 9pm 29th Saturday 11am Scout Hall Kit List to be Issued
Beavers only October District Halloween Party 1.00 30th Sunday 2pm 30th Sunday 4pm To be Confirmed  
                       
Scouts Only November Skiing   25th Friday 6pm 25th Friday 8pm Silksworth, Sunderland Long Sleeves & Gloves
Cubs Only November Sleepover 6.00 25th Friday 6pm 26th Saturday 11am Scout Hall Kit List to be Issued
                       
Scouts Only December Indoor Competition   3rd Saturday         To be Confirmed  
Beavers only December County Chill Out Day   4th Sunday   4th Sunday   Moor House  
All Sections /
Families / Friends
December Christmas Entertainment   16th Friday 6pm 16th Friday ?? Scout Hall  
                       
 
Remember UNIFORM & NECKERS must be worn to all activities / camps for insurance purposes, unless otherwise stated.